I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Site Crew Limited (company number 604957) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our products and services.

Site Crew Limited is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

Site Crew Limited is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate. 

Our full postal address is: –

Site Crew Ltd, Clontygora Drive, Muirhevnamor, Dundalk, Co. Louth A91HF77

Telephone Number: +353 1 571 0279                           

Email Address: info@sitecrew.ie

Collection of Personal Information

Site Crew Limited collect personal details from you which may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, education, employment history, CVs and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

What we use your information for

First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: –

  • Internal record-keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our services to you.

  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.

  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.

  • To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role.

  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles which we believe may be of interest to you.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, specials or other information (which we think you may find interesting) using the email address which you have provided).

  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.

  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills test. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Site Crew Limited.

  • To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses.  These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Site Crew Limited.

  • The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

  • We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law.

​​

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

How we use Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flows.  Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server.  Site Crew Limited may use cookies from time to time only to make your web experience better. 

Security

Site Crew Limited is committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal data is fully maintained and will ensure, to the best of its ability, that personal data collected from candidates is managed professionally and in full compliance with Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ('The Acts') and the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Personal data is stored on a web-based system called Adapt.   All our systems are password protected. 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where Site Crew Limited is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

  • request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected

  • to have your personal data erased

  • to place restrictions on us processing your data

  • to object to processing

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

Changes to our GDPR Policy

This policy is effective from 2nd October 2017 and may be updated by Site Crew Limited from time to time. 

 

For more information on your rights please visit the Data Protection website: 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request via email to info@sitecrew.ie

Clontygora Court

Muirhevnamor

Dundalk

Co. Louth

Ireland

A91HF77

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
Contact Us

©2019 by SiteCrew LTD